Download Program

20 NOVEMBER

08.00 / 08.30

Registration.

08.30 / 09.00

Opening

09.00 / 10.00

José M. de la Rosa.Vicedirector of the  Institute of Microelectronics of Seville (IMSE) and  Full Professor at the Dept. of Electronics and Electromagnetism of the University of Seville (Spain).

10.00 / 10.30

Coffe break

10.30 / 12.30

TEST, RELIABILITY AND MODELING

  • Fast Simulation of Non-linear Circuits using Semi-Analytical Solutions based on the Matrix Exponential
    Presenter: Serrano, Juan  Alfonso.
  • Applying Model Checking in the Verification of a Clock Masking Unit
    Presenter: Leitão, José.
  • On the Use of Built-in Temperature Sensors to Monitor Aging in RF Circuits
    Presenter: Rungta, Anant.
  • Reliability and Accelerated Testing of 14nm FinFET Ring Oscillators.
    Presenter: Hsu, Shu-han.
  • An Alternative SNR Computation Method for ADC Testing.
    Presenter: Machado da Silva, José.

VAREABILITY-AWARE DESIGN AND TOOLS

  • Weak and Strong SRAM cells analysis in embedded memories  for PUF applications.
    Presenter: ALheyasat, Abdel.
  • Assessing SET Sensitivity of Mixed-Signal Circuits at Early Design Stages.
    Presenter: Fernandez-Alvarez, Aranzazu.
  • SET sensitivity evaluation, a comparison before and after layout.
    Presenter: Gutierrez, Valentin.
  • Test Vehicle Design for Single-Event Transient Analysis of Switched-Capacitor Circuits.
    Presenter: Jimenez-Sanchez, Jorge.
  • Mismatch and O set Calibration in Redundant SAR ADC.
    Presenter: Lopez-Angulo, Antonio.

12.30 / 14.00

Lunch Break 

14.00 / 16.00

ULTRA-LOW POWER SYSTEMS 

  • A 365mV, 13nW CMOS-only energy harvested reference voltage for RFID applications in 40nm technology.
    Presenter: Bahramali, Asghar.
  • A 28 uW timing circuit for a 60 um2 HV-CMOS pixel.
    Presenter: Moreno, Sergio.
  • Design of ULV ULP LNAs Exploiting FBB in FDSOI 28nm Technology.
    Presenter: Aragones, Xavier.
  • Review of Bandgap Voltage Reference Architectures for Long-Range Passive RFID Applications.
    Presenter: Catalina, Josu.

SPECIAL SESION: SMART FARMING I

  • A spectral  imaging system for precision agriculture: from its inception till a pre-commercial prototype.
    Presenter: Horstrand, Pablo.
  • The PLATINO Experience: A LoRa-based Network of Energy-Harvesting Devices for Smart Farming.
    Presenter: Escolar,  Soledad.
  • Aerial-Ground collaborative pathfinding using HLSTL (HLS library for generic IP development on FPGAs).
    Presenter: Abaldea, Manuel J.
  • Characterizing Hyperspectral  Data Layouts: Performance and Energy E ciency in Embedded GPUs for PCA-based Dimensionality Reduction.
    Presenter: Sancho Aragón, Jaime.
  • Real-time hyperspectral image compression: a low consumption approach for UAV-based applications.
    Presenter: Díaz, María.

16.00 / 16.30

Coffe Break

16.30 / 18.30

FPGA DESIGN 

  • Implementation feasibility of a lossless data compression IP core compliant with the CCSDS 121.0-B-2 standard on space-qualified  FPGAs.
    Presenter: Barrios, Yubal.
  • SHyLoC 2.0 CCSDS-123 IP: improving CCSDS 123.0-B-1 standard compliant IP core for on-board lossless compression of hyperspectral images.
    Presenter: Sánchez, Antonio José.
  • HLS code refactoring using SDSoC applied to multiclass SVM classification of Hyperspectral  Images.
    Presenter: Báez Quevedo, Abelardo.
  • Time-Domain Coding for Resource-E cient Deep Neural Networks.
    Presenter: Avalos-Legaz,  Sergio.
  • Hardware Implementation of Statecharts for FPGA-based Control in Scientific Facilities.
    Presenter: Cereijo-García, Javier.

SPECIAL SESION: SMART FARMING

  • Design Space Exploration on Heterogeneous Platforms Using OpenMP.
    Presenter: Álvarez, Ángel.
  • Optimal UAV movement control for farming areas scanning using hyperspectral pushbroom sensors.
    Presenter: Guerra, Raúl.
  • Hardware Accelerator for Ethanol Detection in Water Media based on Machine Learning Techniques.
    Presenter: Marino, Rodrigo.
  • Artificial Vision on Edge IoT Devices: A Practical Case for 3D Data Classification.
    Presenter: Wisultschew, Cristian.
  • Low-Cost Hyperspectral  Push-broom Microscope, targeting Smart Farming Applications.
    Presenter: Ortega, Samuel.

19.00 / 22.30

Social Event

21 NOVEMBER

08.00 / 09.00

Registration

09.00 / 10.00

Carmen G. Almudever. Assistant Professor at the Quantum and Computer Engineering Department and QuTech of Delft University of Technology (The Netherlands).

10.00 / 10.30

Coffe Break

10.30 / 12.30

SYSTEM-ON-CHIPS AND HIGH PERFORMANCE DESIGN

  • Deep Packet Inspection through Virtual Platforms using System-on-Chip FPGAs.
    Presenter: León, Raquel.
  • An interconnect-Centric Approach to the Flexible Partitioning and Isolation of Many-core Accelerators  for Fog Computing.
    Presenter: Bertozzi, Davide.
  • E cient Elliptic Curve Cryptoprocessor for enabling TLS protocol in low-cost  reconfigurable SoCs.
    Presenter: Parrilla, Luis.
  • Self-Organizing Maps hybrid Implementation Based on Stochastic Computing.
    Presenter: Morán-Costoya, Alejandro.
  • Accelerating the Binaural Sound Synthesis  on low-power  ARMv7 Multicore Processors.
    Presenter: Belloch, Jose A.

 

EMERGING TECHNOLOGIES FOR CIRCUITS AND SYSTEMS

  • Assessing the E ectiveness of the Test of Power Devices at the Board Level.
    Presenter: Piumatti, Davide.
  • 3D Printed 5-Order Butterworth Passive Filter with Conical Inductors for RF Broadband Applications.
    Presenter: Salas  Barenys, Arnau.
  • Device circuit co-design of HyperFET transistors.
    Presenter: Núñez, Juan.
  • Design considerations and architectures  for 250 GHz LNAs in SiGe technology.
    Presenter: Nieto, Urko.
  • Design of integrated control circuits for mm-wave  phased arrays in 55-nm BiCMOS.
    Presenter: del Rio, David.

12.30 / 14.00

Lunch Break

14.00 / 16.00

POWER ELECTRONICS 

  • Super Class AB OTA Based on Current-Starved Nonlinear Mirrors and Dynamic Biasing.
    Presenter: Lopez-Martin, Antonio.
  • A 1.2-V GaAs MMIC Ultra-Low-Noise Amplifier for K-band Applications.
    Presenter: Galante Sempere, David.
  • Power Amplifiers Load Modulation Techniques for 5G in GaN-on-Si Techonology.
    Presenter: Díez Acereda, Victoria.
  • FPGA and CPU vased real-time simulation platform for EV propulsion system analysis under driving cycles.
    Presenter: Fernandez, Markel.
  • Fast and e cient prototype  system for embedded control algorithms in electric traction.
    Presenter: Cuadrado  Viana, Carlos.

 

INDUSTRIAL AND MEDICAL APPLICATIONS

  • Accelerating Host-Compiled Simulation by Modifying IR code: Industrial application in the spatial domain.
    Presenter: Posadas, Hector.
  • A plethysmographic sensor for monitoring volumen changes in cardiovascular pathologies.
    Presenter: Rando, Enrique.
  • Resolution enhancement of VCO-based ADCs by passive interpolation and phase injection.
    Presenter: Alvero Gonzalez, Leidy Mabel.
  • Dermatologic Hyperspectral  Imaging System  for Skin Cancer Diagnosis Assistance.
    Presenter: Fabelo, Himar.

16.00 / 16.30

Coffe Break

16.30 / 18.30

Pannel

19.00 / 22.30

Social Event

22 NOVEMBER

09.00 / 10:00

Advanced methods for integrated circuits and high speed digital interface validation.

Presenter:  Rohde

In this session some improvements and news in state of the art techniques for circuit design tests are presented, such as eye diagram with real time deembedding and TDR/TDT analysis. In parallel, the new high performance oscilloscope R&S RTP is introduced.

09.30 / 10:00

IEEE CEDA

10:00 / 10:30

Nicola Delmonte. Research Fellow, Assistant Professor and Associate Professor of the Department of Engineering and Architecture  of the University of Parma (Italy).

 

10:00 / 10:30

CLOSING CEREMONY.

12:30 / 14:00

Lunch Break.